Loading Events

Festival Classes

Register for classes happening at MZD's summer dance festival! 

FESTIVAL TICKETS
FESTIVAL PASS
| $80 all access pass to shows, classes and workshops
SHOW | $25/$20 MZD Members 
CLASS | $15/class 
ARTIST TALK | FREE

FESTIVAL CLASSES

WEEK 1
Monday, July 15
10-11:30 AM | Alicia Ortega Servín | Mexican Traditional Dance Class
12-1:30 PM | Molly McDermott | Contemporary

Tuesday, July 16
10-11:30 AM | Cuban Movements, Leo Gonzalez | Afro-Contemporary
12-1:30 PM | Phany Peña | Vahine Ori Tahiti

Wednesday, July 17
10-11:30 AM | Busyrawk | Breaking & Rocking Fundamentals
12-1:30 PM | erψn temp3st | VR Dance demo

Thursday, July 18
10-11:30 AM | Tia Kushniruk | Contemporary floorwork
12-1:30 PM | Minggao Zhang | In/action (interaction between body improvisation and music)

Friday, July 19
10-11:30 AM | Johanna Bundon | The Feldenkrais Method ® 
12-1:30 PM | Tia Kushniruk | Contemporary floorwork

Sunday, July 21
Join us for community classes + workshops!
11 AM-12 PM | All ages community class | Garba with Shrina Patel
12-1:30 PM | All ages community class | Salsa Fusion with Cuban Movements, Leo Gonzalez
2-4 PM | Introduction to lighting design for choreographers with T. Erin Gruber | Learn more about the workshop here
5-6 PM | Community class | Kathak choreography with Soni Dasmohapatra  

WEEK 2
Monday, July 22
10-11:30 AM | Jason Romero | Contemporary Jazz
12-1:30 PM | Afroduetix | Lagos Groove

Tuesday, July 23
10-11:30 AM | Gerry Morita | Contact Improvisation
12-1:30 PM | Jane Ogilvie | Flamenco Rhythm and Body Percussion

Wednesday, July 24
10-11:30 AM | Marynia Fekecz | Endless Exploration of the Body Inspired by Fighting Monkey
12-1:30 PM | Josh Martin | Bound Flow

Thursday, July 25
10-11:30 AM | Josh Martin | Bound Flow
12-1:30 PM | Aly Keita | Doundounba Workshop

Friday, July 26
10-11:30 AM | Aly Keita | Doundounba Workshop
12-1:30 PM | Eric Awuah | West African Dance Basics


Details

Start:
July 15
End:
July 28

Register

Details

Start:
July 15
End:
July 28